Twin-Cities Middle and High School Partners
CORE is proud to have partnered with 6 Twin City Public School partners. Thank you to AIM Academy of Science and Technology, Brooklyn Middle, E-STEM Middle School, Farnsworth Aerospace Upper Campus, Harvest Best Academy, and Sullivan STEAM Magnet School.
UMN Partners
We want to thank all of our STEM partners who have and continue to support CORE!
CORE Friends: These partners have collaborated with CORE and have helped to further CORE’s in a number of ways.
- Department of Psychology; Cheryl Olman
- College of Science and Engineering – K-12 Outreach>; Christine Newville
- College Readiness Consortium & >Youth Central; Jazmin Danielson
CORE Advocates: These partners have been exhibitors at one or more Kick-Off events, provided STEM engagements at Saturday Scholars, hosted CORE students and families on field trips, hosted CORE students for summer experiences (camps, internships, etc), participated in the CORE Roadshow, and/or provided resources for the CORE Curriculum (social-emotional learning, college and career readiness).
- College of Biological Sciences – Market Science
- MathCEP and UMTYMP; Sharon Carter and Jacqueline Noel
- The Raptor Center; Max Borge
- Minnesota Landscape Arboretum; Randy Gage
- Minnesota Nano Center; Jim Marti
- Empowering Women in Science (EWIS); Milagros Silva Morales
- College of Veterinary Medicine; Amanda Anderson
- Recreation and Wellness Youth Programs; Erica Churchill
- Experimental Surgical Services; Lisa Solinger
- Northrop; Tumelo Khupe & Maria Vorhis
- UMN Department of Neuroscience & Go4Brains; Marija Cvetanovic & Manuel Esguerra
- Center for Transportation Studies; Chelsea Arbury Prorok & Rachel Brodeur
- BioTechnology Institute (and affiliated labs); Claudia Schmidt-Dannert
- M-ASCEND; Cathleen Drilling & Rosalind Palma Martins
- Community of Scholars Program (COSP) & SPARK eZine at Graduate School Diversity Office; Maija Brown
- Biomedical Graduate Research Education and Training (BGREAT) Program at the Medical School; Danielle Watt
- Department of Pediatrics at the Medical School; Beth Thielen
- Student groups
- External UMN Groups
- Girls Inc. Eureka! Program (YWCA Minneapolis & College of Science and Engineering); Claire Allen
- Conway Community Center; Rosalind Palma Martins
CORE Champions: These partners have engaged at multiple CORE events, shared resources, helped connect CORE to university and Twin Cities ecosystems, and wholeheartedly supported CORE’s mission.
- Science Communication Lab at CBS; Michael Winikoff
- North Star STEM Alliance; Katherine Lindsay
- UMN Extension Center for Youth Development; Joanna Tzenis
- The Bell Museum; Holly Menninger, Sarah Riemer, Patricia O’Leary, Ellie Hechter
- US Fish and Wildlife Service, Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge; Christopher Dunham
- Cedar Creek Ecosystem Science Reserve; Kara Baldwin and Karen Castillioni
- Multicultural Center for Academic Excellence (MCAE); Fernando “Fernie” Rodriguez
- Office of Admissions; Kenzie Strons
Corporate Sponsors
- 3M